Spring 2011 MT INBRE Undergraduate Research Awards

STUDENT MAJOR FACULTY SPONSOR
Gregory Doctor Cell Biology and Neuroscience Christa Merzdorf
Carla R Hutson Pre-Vet Christa Merzdorf
James C McKinney Cell Biology and Neuroscience Sheila Nielsen-Preiss
Kristen A D Orelup Biomedical Science Mensur Dlakic
Kelly T Spendlove CS/Math Brendan Mumey
Aaron M Street Chemical and Biological Engineering Robert Cramer
Sarah G Watt Cell Biology and Neuroscience Steve Sowers

 

 

December 2010 - June 2011 Montana INBRE Graduate Student Travel Awards

STUDENT DEPARTMENT FACULTY SPONSOR
Jared Bowden Chemistry and Biochemistry Ed Dratz
Candace Goodman Chemistry and Biochemistry Mary Cloninger.
Lauren Hawthorne Psychology Jessi Smith
Janice Lucon Chemistry and Biochemistry Trevor Douglas
Alison O'Neil Chemistry and Biochemistry Trevor Douglas
Vamseedhar Rayaprolu Chemistry and Biochemistry Brian Bothner
Amy Servid Chemistry and Biochemistry Trevor Douglas
Sara Wezensky Immunology and Infectious Diseases Robert Cramer

 

 

2010 - 2011 MT INBRE Undergraduate Awards

STUDENT MAJOR FACULTY SPONSOR
Dewey Brooke Biochemistry Brian Bothner
Loribeth Evertz Mechanical Engineering Sarah Codd
Hilary Teal Fabich Chemical Engineering Joe Seymour
Forrest Hoyt Chemistry Benfang Lei
Kyler Kingston Biochemistry Christa Merzdorf
Steven Paulson Chemical Engineering Ross Carlson
Kaitlyn Roth Biochemistry Brian Bothner
Mark Schaefer Cell Biology and Neuroscience Roger Bradley
Erin Smith Biochemistry Jean Starkey
Joseph Steffens Cell Biology and Neuroscience, Chemistry Brian Bothner
Katie Walton Biochemistry Martin Teintze
Sarah Watt Cell Biology and Neuroscience Steve Stowers
Thomas Wright Biochemistry Martin Teintze

 

2010 - 2011 Public Health Interns

STUDENT MAJOR Mentor/Internship Location
Carey Downey Microbiology Kristin Juliar, AHEC/MORH
Rebecca Fox Cell Biology and Neuroscience Laura Mentch, Bridger Clinic
Cynthia Kempf Nursing Lori Christenson, Gallatin County Food Bank
Taisha McWilliams Cell Biology and Neuroscience Kristin Juliar, AHEC/MORH
Elizabeth Miller Cell Biology and Neuroscience Elizabeth Bird, Montana Nutrition and Physical Activity Program
Kilani Morris Food and Nutrition Science Darcy Hunter, Gallatin County Dept. of Health WIC Program
Jane Van De Grift Cell Biology and Neuroscience Laura Mentch, Bridger Clinic
Esther Yoon Cell Biology and Neuroscience Laura Larrson, Nursing, Radon Project

 

Summer 2010 Montana INBRE Undergraduate Student Travel Awards

STUDENT MAJOR FACULTY SPONSOR
Matthew Widdekind Psychology Jessi Smith

 

 

Summer 2010 Montana INBRE Graduate Student Travel Awards

STUDENT DEPARTMENT FACULTY SPONSOR
Shourjo Ghose Chemistry and Biochemistry Joan Broderick
Srisombat Puttikamonkul VMB Robert A. Cramer, Jr.
Robert Watkins VMB Jovanka Voyich Kane
Fei Wei CHBE Jeffrey Heys
Nikolas S. Williams Psychology Mike Babcock
Yanchao Ran VMB Ben Lei

 

 

2010 MT INBRE Summer Undergraduate Awards

STUDENT MAJOR FACULTY SPONSOR
Kevin Bangen Mechanical Engineering Chris Jenkins
Dewey Brooke Biochemistry Brian Bothner
Loribeth Evertz Mechanical Engineering Sarah Codd
Hilary Fabich Chemical Engineering Joe Seymour
Christine Holzwarth Chemistry Robert Szilagyi
Lyne Petse Computer Engineering, Math Brendan Mumey
Kaitlyn Roth Biochemistry Brian Bothner
Mark Schaefer Cell Biology and Neuroscience Roger Bradley
Joseph Steffens Biomedical Science, Chemistry Brian Bothner
Katie Walton Biochemistry Martin Teintze
Shuai Zhao Applied Math Tomas Gedeon